customer privacy notice

Data protection on corporate.lidl.co.uk

Thank you for visiting corporate.lidl.co.uk. The following data protection information informs you about the type and scope of the processing of your personal data when using our website. Personal data is information that can be assigned directly or indirectly to your person. In particular, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis.
 

Purposes of data processing/legal bases
When you visit our website, the browser used on your device will automatically and without your intervention collect:

- the IP address of the requesting internet-enabled device,
- the date and time of access,
- the name and URL of the file called up,
- the website / application from which the access was made (referral URL),
- the browser you are using and, if applicable, the operating system of your internet-enabled device and
- the name of your access provider

and be sent to the server on our website and temporarily stored in a log file for the following purposes:

- Ensuring a smooth connection,
- Ensuring comfortable use of our website/application and
- Evaluation of system security and stability.

The legal basis for data processing is based on our legitimate interest. If we have a contract in place with you, the lawful basis will be necessary for the performance of a contract. 

Recipients / categories of recipients
Your data will also be processed by contracted processors from the IT hosting sector on our behalf for the above mentioned data processing. These are carefully selected and audited by us, and also contractually obliged to comply with data protection legislation. 

Storage duration / criteria for determining the storage duration
The data held is for seven days and then automatically deleted. 

 

Purposes of data processing/legal basis
If you want to get in contact with us or another department, you can use the relevant category of your request when selecting from the contact us page. You will then be forwarded to the website of the responsible department. This enables you to get in direct contact with the person who can best answer your request. Some websites are not owned by us but are companies Lidl has asked to operate on our behalf. They are responsible for the data processing carried out on their website and in particular for the use of the respective contact form.

We have listed the data protection information of the websites here:

https://www.lidl.co.uk/about-us/legal-compliance-data-protection/data-protection/customer-privacy-notice   
https://careers.lidl.co.uk/data-protection-and-privacy-policy 
https://www.lidl.co.uk/about-us/legal-compliance-data-protection/data-protection/supplier-privacy-notice?ar=1

If you contact us directly via the email address provided on our website , we will only use your data for the specific purpose of processing your request.

The legal basis for data processing is based on our legitimate interest in that this data processing results for the goal of referring you to the correct contact person, answering your inquiries and, if necessary, solving any problems.

Storage duration/criteria for determining the storage duration
The data which you submit to us in the e-mail requests are usually with us no longer than 90 days after the final answer is deleted or made anonymous. Experience has shown that questions about our answers usually do not arise after 90 days. When you assert your rights as a data subject (see below), your personal data will be stored for 3 years after the final answer to prove that we have given you comprehensive information and that the legal requirements are met.

Information on the retention periods in the context of enquiries to customer services, the recruiting team or real estate teams can be found in the corresponding data protection regulations that we have listed for you above.

 

Purposes of data processing/legal basis
We at Lidl Great Britain Limited, 19 Worple Road, London, SW19 4JS, use cookies on our websites.

Our consent includes the use of cookies and other technologies for processing usage data on all (sub-) domains under corporate.lidl.co.uk

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website.

Cookies do not cause any damage to your terminal device, do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware. Information is stored in the cookie that is related to the specific terminal device used. This does not mean, however, that we obtain direct knowledge of your identity.

The use of cookies and other technologies for processing usage data serves the following purposes, depending on the category of the cookie or other technology:

Technically necessary: These are cookies and similar methods without which you cannot use our services (for example, to display our website/functions you have requested to save your registration in the login area).

Convenience: These techniques allow us to consider your actual or perceived preferences for the convenience of using our website. For example, your settings allow us to display our website in a language that is appropriate for you. It also helps us avoid showing you offers that may not be available in your area.

Statistics: These techniques allow us to create anonymous statistics on the use of our services. This allows us to determine, for example, how we can better adapt our website to the habits of our users.

Marketing: This enables us to display advertising content that is suitable for you, based on the analysis of your usage behaviour. Your usage behaviour can also be tracked via different websites, browsers or end devices using a user ID (unique identifier).

You can find an overview of the cookies and other technologies used, together with the respective processing purposes, the storage periods and any integrated third-party providers, here. 

Within the scope of the use of cookies and similar techniques for processing usage data, the following types of personal data are processed in particular, depending on the purpose:

Technically necessary: 
- User input to save the user's consent status for cookies of the current domain (e.g. Cookie Consent).

Comfort:
- Settings for user interface customisation (e.g. selection of preferred language)

Statistics:
- Pseudonymized user profiles with information about the use of the website. These include in particular:
     - Browser type / version,
     - Operating system used,
     - Device used,
     - Referrer-URL (the previously visited page),
     - Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
     - Time of the server request
     - Individual user ID and
     - Triggered events on the website (surfing behavior).
- The IP address is regularly anonymized, so that a conclusion about your person is generally excluded.

Marketing:
- Pseudonymized user profiles with information about the use of our website. These include in particular:
     - IP address,
     - Individual user ID;
     - Potential Product interests,
     - Triggered events on the website (surfing behavior).
- The IP addresses are regularly anonymized, so that a conclusion about your person is generally excluded.

The legal basis for the use of comfort, statistics and marketing cookies is your consent. The legal basis for the use of  technically necessary cookies is legitimate interest, since we have a legitimate interest operate our website smoothly.

You can revoke/amend your consent at any time with effect for the future, without the Legality which is affected by the consent that has been given until the revocation. To do this, simply click here and make your selection. 

Recipients/Categories of Recipients
We may use specialised service providers as part of data processing using cookies and similar techniques for processing usage data. These process your data on our behalf and are carefully selected and contractually obliged to comply with data protection legislation. All companies listed as providers are processors for us can be found in our Cookie Policy. 
As part of our cooperation with Google LLC, the above-mentioned data is usually also processed on servers in the USA for statistical purposes.

Storage duration / criteria for determining the storage duration
You can specify the storage period for cookies Cookie Policy removed. Insofar as the word “persistent” is entered in the column “Procedure”, the cookie is permanently saved until the consent is revoked
 

Purpose of data processing/legal basis
In order to track how you use our details and information that you have received from us as part of our cooperation, we save other relevant information (e.g. publications, publications, articles). We generally receive your data from generally accessible sources, such as the website of your medium, the print version of your medium, other forms of publication and comparable pages or social networks.

Legal basis for data processing is legitimate interest. 

Storage duration/criteria for determining the storage duration
The data for the above mentioned purposes will only available to view for 28 days with our third party software. However, the meta data (headline, publication, date etc) will remain for as long as you or the publication are active with them.

Forwarding of personal data to external media

Purpose of data processing/legal basis
As far as you are as a participant or affected by one of our communications have consented to the publication of your personal data, e.g. through press releases, We process the personal data mentioned based on your consent. The data will be forwarded by us once to the media specified in the e-mail communication for consent, so that they can publish the data if necessary.
You can revoke your consent at any time with immediated effect by sending a message to pressoffice@lidl.co.uk without effecting the legality of the consent that has been given up to the revocation. In this case, your records will be deleted by us. Please note that we are unable to process or delete your data held by a third party. 

Recipients/Categories of Recipients
Your data will be passed on to a journalist or a media company / publisher as part of the data processing and, if necessary, also in third countries in the event of publication outside the EU or the EEA be visible. Details can bea specific consent text.

Storage duration/criteria for determining the storage duration
The data is intended for one-time transfer to the medium, but is used for reasons of internal traceability (uniform procedure, answering queries, ensuring correct reporting) for 3 years.

We have no influence on the storage of your data by third parties. Therefore, the data protection regulations of the respective third party who receives your data from us apply received has.

 

If we transfer data to recipients in a third country (registered office outside the European Economic Area), you can refer to the information on the recipients/categories of recipients in the description of the respective data processing. For some third countries, the European Commission certifies by means of so-called adequacy decisions a data protection standard that is comparable to the level in the European economic area.

A list of these countries can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.html  

If there is no comparable data protection standard in a country, we ensure that data protection is adequately guaranteed by other measures.

This is possible, for example, via binding company regulations, Standard contractual clauses of the European Commission for the protection of personal data, Certificates, or recognized codes of conduct. Please contact our data protection officer (Section 9) if you would like more information.

 

Overview
In addition to the right to revoke your consent to us, you have the following additional rights if the respective legal requirements are met:

- The right to request information about your personal data stored with us
- The right to request rectification of incorrect data or completion of incomplete data
- The right to request deletion of your personal data stored with us 
- The right to request restriction of processing of your data 
- The right to request data portability 
- The Right to object to the processing of your personal data

Right to be informed
You have the right to receive, upon request, information about the personal data we have stored about you, free of charge. This includes in particular:

- the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
- the categories of personal data that are processed;
- the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you has been or will be disclosed;
- the planned duration of the storage of the personal data concerning you or, if specific information on this is not possible, criteria for determining the storage duration;
- the existence of a right to rectification or deletion of the personal data concerning you, a right to restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to this processing;
- the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
- all available information about the origin of the data if the personal data is not collected from the data subject;
- the existence of automated decision making profiling. In these cases - meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the person concerned.

If personal data is transferred to a third country or an international organisation, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

Right to rectification
You have the right to request us to correct any incorrect personal data concerning you without delay. Taking into account the purposes of processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data - also by means of a supplementary statement.

Right to deletion
You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

- The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
- You revoke your consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
- You object to the processing  where we are relying on legitimae interest (or those of a third party) and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;
- The personal data has been unlawfully processed;
- The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation;
- The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered.

If we have made the personal data public and are obliged to delete it, we shall take appropriate measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform the third party processing your data that you are also required to delete all links to the personal data or from copies or replications of this personal data.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request that we restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

- The accuracy of the personal data is disputed by you;
- The processing is unlawful, and you request the restriction of the use of the personal data instead of the deletion;
- Lidl no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
- You have objected to the processing, as long as it is not certain whether the legitimate grounds of Lidl outweigh those of the person concerned.

Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from us, provided that

- The processing is based on consent or on a contracn and,
- The processing is carried out using automated procedures.

When exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from us to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible.

Right to object
In particular instances, you may object to data processing for reasons arising from your particular situation.

The above general right of objection applies to all processing purposes described in these data protection provisions, which are processed on the basis of legitimate interest. Unlike the special right to obtect towards data processing for marketing purposes, we are only obliged by the GDPR to implement such a general onligation, if you give reasons of paramount importance for this e.g. a possible risk to health or a possible danger to life. In addition, there is the possibility to contact the supervisory authority responsible for Lidl Digital International GmbH & Co. KG or the Data Protection Officer of Lidl Digital International GmbH & Co. KG.

 

If you have any questions about the website, other Lidl platforms and related to marketing information or to exercise your rights with regard to the processing of your data (data protection rights) you can contact customer services to discuss by clicking here or by calling them on 0800 977 7766

If you have further questions regarding the processing of your data, you can contact the companies Data Protection Officer on Data.Protection@lidl.co.uk or you can write in to:

Lidl Great Britain Limited
19 Worple Road
Wimbledon
London
SW19 4JS

Lidl Great Britain Limited (registered company number 02816429) and ICO reference number Z6682144. 
 

You have the right to complain at any time to the responsible supervisory data protection authority.  

The supervisory authority for data protection in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Further advice and guidance can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk or by contacting their helpline on +44  (0)303 123 1113.

You also have the right with the authority in Baden-Württemberg as the state in which the Lidl companies are based.
 

Cookies