customer privacy notice

Data protection at Lidl

In interacting with you, our customers, we will at times collect and process various categories of your personal data. This is only ever the right bits of your data, the right amount of it and for the right reasons as explained in this notice. We do so in order to provide you with the best possible Lidl experience and we commit to protect your personal data that is collected and processed when interacting with us and always tell you about what is being collected. When you interact with us you should never feel anything less than safe and secure in how your data is handled. 

The following data protection information will inform you about the nature and scope of the processing of your personal data by Lidl Great Britain Limited (hereafter referred to as Lidl). 

Personal data relates to  information that is or can be directly or indirectly attributed to your person. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves in particular as the legal foundation for data protection.

Show Content
Hide Content
1. Overview

Data processing by Lidl can essentially be divided into various categories:

- For contract processing purposes all data will be processed that is necessary for the implementation of a contract with Lidl. If external service providers are also involved in the execution of the contract, for instance logistics companies, agencies or service providers, your data will be passed to them to the extent necessary and processed by them for the specific purpose concerned.

- When you accessthe Lidl website, app and other Lidl platforms, certain information is exchanged between your device and our server. This may also be personal data. Data collected in this way can for instance be used to optimise our website or to display advertising in the browser of your device.

Show Content
Hide Content
2. Accessing our website

Purpose of data processing / legal basis:

When you access our website, the browser used on your terminal device will, automatically and without any action on your part, send 

• the IP address of the requesting web-enabled device, 

• the date and time of access, 


• the name and URL of the requested file, 


• the website/ application from which the access was made (referrer URL),

• the browser you are using and possibly the operating system of your web-enabled computer as well as the name of your access provider 

to our website server where they are temporarily stored in a so-called log file for the following purposes: 

• ensuring a smooth establishment of the connection;

• ensuring convenient use of our website / application; 

• evaluation of system security and stability. 


If you have consented to so-called geo-localisation in your browser or in the operating system or other settings of your device, we will use this function in order to be able to offer you individual services related to your current location (e.g. the location of the nearest store). When we process your location data in this way, it is processed exclusively for this function. 

The legal basis for the processing of the IP address is for the legitimate interests as explained in the above-listed purposes of data processing. 

Recipients or categories of recipients:

We categorically exclude the dissemination of this data to third parties. 

Storage duration / criteria for specifying the storage duration:

The data is stored for the duration of navigation on our website and automatically deleted thereafter. After your website session ends, the geo-localisation data for the purposes of store locations is stored until your browser settings are reset/forgotten.

Show Content
Hide Content
3. Online presence and website optimisation

3.1 Cookies

On our website, we use so-called cookies on the basis of legitimate business interest in optimising our website offering. Cookies are small files that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses, trojans or any other malicious software. Information is stored in the cookie that results in each case in connection with the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we immediately become aware of your identity. The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more enjoyable for you. Thus, we use so-called session cookies to recognise that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These will be deleted automatically after you leave our website. Furthermore, we also use temporary cookies for the purpose of usability, which are stored on your device for a certain specified period of time. If you visit our website again in order to take advantage of our services, it will automatically detect that you have already paid us a visit and which inputs/settings you have made so that you do not have to perform these actions again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website for the purposes of optimising our offer and to provide information that is specially tailored to you. When you visit our site again, these cookies enable us to automatically recognise that you have already been there. These cookies will each be automatically deleted after a defined period of time. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or to always show a message before a new cookie is created. The complete deactivation of cookies may however mean that you will not be able to use all the functions of our website.For more information on cookies or on instructions on how to stop cookies being installed on your browser, please refer to various specific websites on the internet, such as AboutCookies.While most of the cookies we use are implemented by default, you can set your browser to not store any cookies and to delete all existing cookies by adjusting your browser settings. If you are using any of the below browsers, you may click the below links to find out how to deactivate the use of cookies: Google Chrome browserMicrosoft Internet Explorer browserMozilla Firefox browserApple Safari browserOpera Web browser

Should you use another internet browser, please check the instruction on your help function on how to disable and delete cookies.

Hint: Blocking cookies might prevent some pages from displaying correctly.

Click here to see a breakdown of cookies used on our site.

3.2 Google Analytics

Purpose of data processing / legal basis:

For the purposes of demand-oriented design and ongoing optimisation of our websites, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") on the basis of our legitimate interest as follows. Pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies are used. In the process, the cookie generates the following information about your use of this website: 

• Browser type and version,

• Operating system used,

• Referrer URL (the previously visited website),

• Host name of the accessing computer (IP address), 

• Time of server request. 

The information is used to evaluate the use of our websites, to compile reports about website activities and to perform further services connected with the website usage and internet usage for the purposes of market research and the demand-oriented design of these websites. The IP addresses are anonymised, so that attribution is not possible (so-called IP masking).  

You may prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please be advised that if you opt out of using cookies, you may not be able to fully use all the features of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the usage of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of the data by Google by downloading and installing this browser add-on. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent collection of information by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. This sets an opt-out cookie which prevents any future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie applies only in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the ‘opt-out’ to cookies again. Further information on data protection in the context of Google Analytics can be found on the Google Analytics website.  

Lidl also uses third party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (CGN). As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google's or any other third party marketing system. 

The third party vendors, including Google, whose services we use will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have showed interest in our service. 

Recipients or categories of recipients:

The cookie-generated data is forwarded to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with other data. Google may also pass this information on to third parties in so far as this is required by law or if third parties process the data on Google's behalf.  

Storage duration / criteria for specifying the storage duration:

Once the IP address has been anonymised, a conclusion as to your person is no longer possible. The statistically prepared data will be deleted periodically in Google Analytics. In reports generated on the basis of Google Analytics, there is no longer any reference to individuals.

 

3.3 Possibility to object / opt-out

You have the possibility to prevent interest-based personalised advertising in general with the aid of the so-called Preference Manager Preference Manager or by clearing cookies in your browser settings. 

Show Content
Hide Content
4. Recipients outside the EU

With the exception of the processing described in Section 13 and 14, we will not forward your data to recipients established outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. The processing mentioned in Section 13 and 14 results in a data transfer to the servers of the providers of tracking or targeting technologies commissioned by us. Some of these servers are located in the USA (for details please refer to respective explanations regarding the specific recipients). The data is transferred according to the principles of the so-called Privacy Shield as well as on the basis of so-called Standard contract clauses of the European Commission.   

Show Content
Hide Content
5. Your Rights

5.1 Overview

Besides the right to revoke the consent you have given us, you have the following further rights if the respective legal requirements are met:  

• The right to request information about your personal data stored with us

• The right to request rectification of incorrect data or completion of incomplete data 

• The right to request deletion of your personal data stored with us 

• The right to request restriction of processing of your data 

• The right to request data portability 

• The Right to object to the processing of your personal data

 

5.2 Right to be informed

You have the right to receive, upon request, information about the personal data stored with us about you, free of charge. This includes in particular: 

• the purposes for which the personal data are processed;

• the categories of personal data that are processed;

• the recipients or the categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerned have been disclosed or are still being disclosed;

• the planned duration of storage of the personal data concerning you or, if specific details of this are not possible, criteria for the specification of the retention period;

• the existence of a right of rectification or deletion of personal data concerning you or of a restriction on processing by the data controller or of a right to object to such processing;

• the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

• all available information about the origin of the data, if the personal data was not collected from the person concerned;

• the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling. In these cases, at the least, receiving meaningful information about the logic involved as well as the scope and desired impact of such processing for the person concerned. 

If personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, you have the right to be informed about the appropriate safe guards in connection with the transfer.

 

5.3 Right to rectification

You have the right to seek the immediate rectification by us of inaccuracies in your personal data. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data and add newly available supplementary information. 

 

5.4 Right to deletion

You have the right to request from us that personal data concerning yourself is immediately deleted, if one of the following grounds applies: 

• the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or have been processed in any other way;

• you revoke your consent, which supported the processing originally, and there is no other legal basis for processing;

• You object to the processing where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

• the personal data has been unlawfully processed;

• the deletion of the personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation;

• the personal data has been collected in relation to services offered by information society services as referred to in Article 8 paragraph 1 GDPR 

Insofar as we have made the personal data public and are obliged to delete it, we will take appropriate measures taking into account the available technology and the costs of implementation, in order to inform the third parties who are processing your data that you also request from them that they delete all links to the personal data and copies or replications of the personal data.

 

5.5 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request from us a restriction of the processing, if one of the following requirements exist: 

• the correctness of the personal data is disputed by you;

• the processing is illegal and you request a restriction of the use of the personal data rather than its deletion;

• the data controller no longer requires the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the person concerned requires them in order to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims or

• you have raised an objection to the processing, so long as it is not certain whether the legitimate grounds of the data controller outweigh those of the person concerned.

 

5.6 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data that concern you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer these data to another data controller without hindrance by us, insofar as 

• the processing is based on consent or on a contract and

• the processing takes place with the aid of automated procedures. 

When exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to ensure that the personal data is transferred directly by us to another data controller, insofar as this is technically feasible.

 

5.7 Right to object

In particular instances, you may object to data processing for reasons arising from your particular situation.The above general right of objection applies to all processing purposes described in these data protection regulations, which are processed on the basis of legitimate interests. Unlike the special right to object towards data processing for advertising purposes, we are only obliged by the GDPR to implement such a general objection, if you give us reasons of paramount importance for this, e.g. a possible risk to life or health. Furthermore, there is the possibility to contact the supervisory authority responsible for Lidl U.K. GmbH and Lidl Great Britain Limited

Show Content
Hide Content
6. Point of contact

6.1 Point of contact in case of questions

In the case of questions on the website, other Lidl platforms and related to marketing information or to exercise your rights with regard to the processing of your data (data protection rights) you can contact customer services:https://www.lidl.co.uk/en/Contact-Us-4187.htm0800 977 7766 /  0370 444 1234

 

6.2 Point of contact in case of questions regarding data protection

If you have further questions regarding the processing of your data, you can contact the company data protection officer on Data.Protection@lidl.co.uk

 

6.3 Right to complain to the supervisory data protection authority

In addition, you have the right to complain at any time to the responsible supervisory data protection authority.  The supervisory authority for data protection in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Further advice and guidance can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk or by contacting their helpline on +44  (0)303 123 1113.

Show Content
Hide Content
7. Controller Details

Name and contact details of the controller:Lidl Great Britain Limited19 Worple RoadWimbledonLondonSW19 4JS

+44 (0)208 971 1100

Lidl Great Britain Limited  (registered company number 02816429) and ICO reference number Z6682144

Cookies